GULF COAST WEEKLY LIVE MUSIC LISTINGS

 

GULF COAST WEEKLY LIVE MUSIC LISTINGS
> Fri. Nov. 15 through Thur. Nov. 21, 2019.
(Compiled weekly by Johnny Cole)

☆ THE WEEKLY LISTINGS ALSO APPEAR AT OUR WEBSITE (BOOKMARK): www.thesouthlandmusicline.com/music-directory/gulfcoastmusic/

☆ IF YOU WOULD LIKE A SHOW ADDED OR CORRECTED, PLEASE LET US KNOW. We post the information that is submitted to us or easily available online. As soon as we learn about it, we add it. The majority is weekly done from scratch and takes several hours of work. Post additions in the comments section following post.

CONTENTS:
1.) Mississippi Gulf Coast & Hattiesburg, MS
2.) Mobile, AL /Alabama Coast
3.) Other
____________________________

1.) “MISSISSIPPI GULF COAST & HATTIESBURG, MS”

☆ FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 15 –
● Beau Rivage – KENNY G. 8pm
● Beau Rivage (Eight75) – Anderson Dominguez 3:30-8pm; Dian Diaz 9pm
● Boomtown – High Country Band 8pm
● The Celtic (Pascagoula) – Marlowe Ramirez w/ special guest 9pm; Ben Masterson
● Golden Nugget – BELLAMY BROTHERS 8pm
● Greenhouse on Porter – The Squid & the Whale 7pm
● Hard Rock 1Lov305 – Karma
● Harrah’s “Magnolia House” – Jordan Chalden 6pm
● Hollywood Casino – 3HG 8:30pm
● IP Casino (Chill Ultra) – AM/FM Band 9pm
● IP Casino (Studio A) – AN EVENING WITH 98° 8pm
● IP Casino (Thirty-Two Lounge) – Steve Warren 6pm
● Island View (Beach C. Stage) – JC & The Baytown Groove 8pm
● Island View “Sunset Bar” – Eddie McDaniel 8:30pm
● Jack’s by the Tracks – Analog Missionary 7pm
● The Julep Room – Wyatt Edmondson
● Lazy Magnolia “3rd Friday” – Live Music 5pm
● Mockingbird Cafe (BSL) – “Song Circle @ The Bird” 6pm
● Mosaic’s (OS) – Kronite 9pm
● Murky Waters (Gulfport) – Phil & Foster 6pm
● Murky Waters (H’burg) – Cary Hudson & Katrina Miller 7pm
● Palace C. “Mignon’s” – Eugene Eash 5pm
● Pier 98 – Travis Clark Band 6pm
● Satchmo’s Jazz Cafe – Dei One Band feat D. Saunders 7:30pm
● Scarlet Pearl (Butler’s) – Hank Berumen 10pm
● SeaGrapes – Lowrey Hamner 7pm
● Silver Slipper “Stage Bar” – BB Secrist & His Rockin’ 88s 8pm
● The Sky Bar at the Reef – Lady Mel 9pm
● Slowboat Brewing Co.- Reverend Hylton 7:30pm
● Sully’s (Petal) – Tyler Tisdale 6pm
● The Tiki in Gautier – Live Music every Friday night at 7pm
● Treasure Bay “blu” – Kennedy Kuntz & Vincent Marini 10pm
__________

☆ SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 16 –
● Beau Rivage (Breeze Bar) – Anderson Doninguez 7pm
● Beau Rivage (Eight75) – Dian Diaz 9pm
● Biloxi Community Ctr. – Party at the Moontower, Falls From Grace, Love Story’s End, Project Nine, and Awoken Infinium
● Boomtown – High Country Band 8pm
● The Celtic (Pascagoula) – Skar Ritual, Dread, Modown, DREAD, Dark Con of Man 8pm
● Greenhouse on Porter – Bri Rodolfich 6pm
● Hard Rock Live – SUGAR RAY 8pm
● Hard Rock 1Lov305 – Karma
● Hollywood Casino – 3HG 8:30pm
● IP Casino (Chill Ultra) – AM/FM Band 9pm
● IP Casino (Studio A) – REO SPEEDWAGON 8pm
● IP Casino (Thirty-Two Lounge) – Steve Warren 6pm
● Island View (Beach C. Stage) – West Story Road 8pm
● Juke Joint – Soul Savants 9:30pm
● Julep Room – Patrick Cooper & Ron Thamert
● Margaritaville – “Saturday Night Music Live 7pm
● Mosaic’s (OS) – Morgan Tyler 9pm
● Murky Waters (Ocean Spr.) – John Fohl 7pm
● Pier 98 – Zach Koch 6pm
● Satchmo’s Jazz Cafe – Kyle Turner 7:30pm
● Scarlet Pearl (Butler’s) – Hank Berumen 10pm
● SeaGrapes – Dock 4 7pm
● The Shed – Cary Hudson & Katrina Miller 6pm
● Silver Slipper “Stage Bar” – BB Secrist & His Rockin’ 88s 8pm
● The Sky Bar at the Reef – Harmony Grits Band 9pm
__________

☆ SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 17 –
● Beau Rivage (Eight75) – Dr. Zhivegas 8pm
● Castaways (OS) – GRS Experience 9pm
● IP Casino (Chill Ultra) – Cory Landry 8pm
● The Juke Joint – 3HG 11pm
● Mosaic’s – Sunday Brunch with Pete & Cheri 12:30pm
● Murky Waters (Ocean Springs) – Steve Warren & Friends 3pm
● Scarlet Steaks & Seafood – Jesse Hill “Sunday Brunch” 10am
● Treasure Bay “CQ” – Jesse Hill 5pm
__________

☆ MONDAY, MOVEMBER 18 –
● Beau Rivage (Eight75) – Dr. Zhivegas 8pm
● Mosaic’s – Amber DeDual 6pm
__________

☆ TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 19 –
● Beau Rivage (Eight75) – Dr. Zhivegas 8pm
● The Field (OS) – Open Mic 8:45pm
● Island View Casino – TRIBUTE TO DISCO DIVAS 8pm
● Julep Room – Johnny Mire 4pm
● Lynchburg Landing (Ocean Spr.) – Open Jam with Fazzio’s Garage 6pm
__________

☆ WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 20 –
● Beau Rivage (Eight75)- Dian Diaz 8pm
● The Celtic (Pascagoula) – Open Mic with Michael Ross 8:30pm
● Glory Bound (Ocean Springs) – Ty Taylor & Friends 7pm
● IP Casino (Chill Ultra) – Heath Ransonnet Duo 8pm
● Island View (Beach C. Stage) – “Wind Down Wednesdays” – Jesse Hill 6pm
● Julep Room – Open Mic
● Mosaic’s – Eugene Eash 6pm
● Murky Waters (Gulfport) – Brandon Tingstrom 6:30pm
● Murky Waters (H’burg) – Hadley Hill 6:30pm
● SeaGrapes – TBD 7pm
● Val’s (Ocean Spr) – Mitch Stewart & Andy Lee (Acoustic Jam) “Every Wednesday”
__________

☆ THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 21 –
● Beau Rivage (Eight75) – Dian Diaz 8pm
● The Celtic (Pascagoula) – The Light Divided + The Call Home 8pm
● Government Street Grocery – Open Mic
● IP Casino (Chill Ultra) – D-Play 9pm
● Island View (Beach C. Stage) – Hoochin & Halat 8pm
● Jack’s by the Tracks – Live Music 6:30pm
● Julep Room – Johnny Mire 4pm; Reverend Hylton
● Mary C. O’Keefe Cultural Ctr. – Songs & Stories Live Shoe: KneeOn Sisters 7pm
● Pier 98 – The Moody Dudes 6pm
● Seagrapes – Kelsey Moran 7pm
_________________________

2.) “MOBILE, AL & THE ALABAMA COASTAL AREAS”
* We will post additional show information as they become available.
____________________________

● FRANK BROWN INTERNATIONAL SONGWRITERS FESTIVAL
(continues through Sun. Nov. 17)
www.frankbrownsongwriters.com/

☆ FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 15 –
● American Legion (Fairhope) – Open Mic “hosted by Rhonda, Scotty & Jack” 7pm
● Bayside Grill at The Grand Hotel – Cory Rezner 5:30pm
● Big Beach Brewing (Gulf Shores) – Royal Horses 6pm
● The Blind Mule “The Attic” – Bonnie & The Satin Dogs 9pm
● The Bluegill – Jeri 6pm
● Blues Tavern – Johnny Barbato & Lucky Doggs
● The Bone & Barrel – Jenna McLelland Band 8pm
● The Book Cellar at Page & Palette – Lauren Murphy 6:30pm
● The Brickyard – Winston Wamble
● Felix’s – Jimmy Lumpkin 6:30pm
● Groovy Goat (Foley) – Funkhouse Fever Trio 7pm
● Iron Hand Brewing Co. – Barstow Revival 6:30pm
● Joe’s Tiki Bar (Foley) – The Jordans and James Band 7pm
● Lucky’s (Mobile) – Disciples of the Crow 9pm
● Lulu’s – Frank Brown International Songwriters Festival
● Manci’s – Karl Langley & Brandon White 7:30pm
● Moe’s (Daphne) – Twang Gang 7pm
● The People’s Room of Mobile – An Evening with Blue Mullet Bluegrass 8pm
● Tilly’s (Mobile) – Midlife Crisis 8pm
● Veet’s – Journey 2 Mars 9:30pm
● Zebra Club – Hollywood Vagabonds 9:30pm
__________

☆ SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 16 –
● Bayside Grill at The Grand Hotel – Matt Bush 5:30pm
● Bluegill – David Chastang 12noon; TBD 6pm
● Blues Tavern – Fat Lincoln
● The Bone & Barrel – Quintin Berry 8pm
● The Brickyard – Live Music
● Felix’s – Live Music 6:30pm
● Iron Hand Brewing – Nori Hendrix 6:30pm
● Lucky Horseshoe Saloon (Fairhope) – LEVELUP 9pm
● Lulu’s – Frank Brown International Songwriters Festival
● The People’s Room of Mobile – An Evening with Heather and the Monkey King 8pm
● The Porch (Silverhill) – Run the Lion EP Release Party 9pm
● Satori Coffee House – Prowlfest 2019 ft. Powerlines Poetry, Sloth Racer & Paid to Pretend 8pm (Free entry with canned good donation). Benefit Show.
● Soul Kitchen – Riley Green 9pm
● Veet’s – Disco Rednecks 9pm
__________

☆ SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 17 –
● Bar 45 at One Club (Gulf Shores) – Jason Abel 1-4pm
● Bill-E’s – Corey Rezner 12noon
● Bluegill – Jimmy Lumpkin 12pm; Brandon White & Friends 6pm
● Blues Tavern – Disciples of Crow (trio)
● Brickyard – Jake Burford
● Callaghan’s – Sweet Crude 7:30pm
● Felix’s – Leonard Houston 12noon; 6:30pm
● The Frog Pond at Blue Moon Farm –
Frank Brown Songwriters Weekend
Homegrown Sunday Songwriter! ft. Emily Stuckey, George Fuller, Harrison McInnis , Lauren Murphy, John Cochran, Rick Carter, Gove Scrivenor, Phil Proctor, Stephen Lee Veal, Stan Foster, Beverly Jo Scott, Bo Roberts, Rick Whaley, Larry T. Wilson & Robbie Fleming ALL BEGINS AT 2PM $30
See link for details.
www.thefrogpondatbluemoonfarm.com/schedule/
● Lulu’s – Rick Wilson 5pm
● Manci’s – Ben Cook 6:30pm
● The People’s Room of Mobile – An Evening with Grace Askew 7pm
● Tacky Jacks (Gulf Shores) – Lisa Christian 12pm
● Veet’s – Al & Cathy 7pm
__________

☆ MONDAY, NOVEMBER 18 –
● Blues Tavern – Open Mic
● The Book Cellar at Page & Palette – Amelia White w/ John Milham 5pm
● The Brickyard – Open Mic
● Felix’s – Bryant Gilley 6:30pm
● Flora-Bama – Open Mic 6pm
● Lulu’s – Brent Burns 5pm
__________

☆ TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 19 –
● Bluegill – Quintin Berry 6pm
● The Bone & Barrel – Open Mic with host Kalyn Muller 6pm
● The Book Cellar at Page & Palette – Phil & Foster 6pm
● The Brickyard – Jake Burford
● California Dreaming (Spanish Fort) – Corey Rezner 7pm
● Felix’s – Bobby Butcka 6:30pm
● Lulu’s – Michael Magazzeni 5pm
● The People’s Room of Mobile – An Evening of Music Featuring Songs by Chris Spies & John Milham 8pm
__________

☆ WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 20 –
● Bluegill – Matt Neese 6pm
● Blues Tavern – Portersville
● Brickyard – Brooks Hubbert
● California Dreaming (Spanish Fort) – David Chastang 7pm
● Callaghan’s – Phil & Foster “Wednesday Night at Callaghan’s”
● Felix’s – Live Music 6:30pm
● Flora-Bama – Rhonda Hart Duo & Justin Sable Fobes 6pm
● Joe’s Tiki Bar (Foley) – Timmi G. 6pm
● Lulu’s – Kyle Brady 5pm
● Manci’s – Emily Stuckey & Karl Langley 6pm
● The People’s Room of Mobile – Justin Jeansonne “River House Sessions” EP release ft Jacob Hall 8pm
● Tacky Jacks (Gulf Shores) – Open Mic 5:30pm
● Veet’s – “Chick Fest 6” 7pm
_________

☆ THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 21 –
● Bill-E’s – Stephen Lee Veal 6:30pm
● The Blind Mule “The Attic” – Open Mic 8pm
● Bluegill – Johnny Barbato 6pm
● Blues Tavern – Marcus & Ebony
● The Bone & Barrel – Lee Yankie 7pm
● The Brickyard – Lee Yankie & the Secret Stash
● California Dreaming (Spanish Fort) – Gabe Willis 7pm
● Callaghan’s – Phil Proctor 7pm
● Felix’s – Grits n Pieces 6:30pm
● Lulu’s – Jimmy Lumpkin 5pm
● Manci’s – Brittany Grimes 7pm
● The People’s Room of Mobile – Eric Erdman 8pm
● Veet’s – Chris Hogenroder 8pm
___________________________

3.) FLORIDA:
☆ Vinyl Music Hall (Pensacola) –
Website: www.vinylmusichall.com

● Fri. Nov. 15 – Pennywise + The Bronx + Authority Zero 7pm
● Sat. Nov. 16 – Ice Nine Kills + Fit For A King + Light The Torch + Awake At Last 6pm
● Mon. Nov. 18 – Cursive + Cloud Nothings + The Appleseed Cast 7pm
● Thur. Nov. 21 – Dumpstaphunk + Dave Jordan 7pm

☆ ALSO THIS WEEK:
● Fri. Nov. 15 – Five Finger Death Punch,
Three Days Grace, Bad Wolves, and Fire From the Gods @ Pensacola Bay Center
________________________

4.) NEW ORLEANS (selected shows):
● Fri. Nov. 15 –
– Andrew Duhon and Kristin Diable @ One Eyed Jacks
– THE 4TH ANNUAL LAST WALTZ – NEW ORLEANS ft. Dave Jordan and the NIA, Bonerama, Honey Island Swamp Band, and Brian Stoltz, Papa Mali, Johnny Sketch And The Dirty Notes, Darcy Malone and the Tangle, Billy Iuso, Ed Williams of the Revivalists, Reggie Scanlan, The Iceman Special, Johnny Sansone, Erica Falls, Mike Doussan, Ron Johnson and Jake Eckert & more @ The Joy Theatre
● Sat. Nov. 16 – Fantasia Barrino @ UNO Lakefront
● Sun. Nov. 17 – Dave Jordan and the NIA @ The Mid City Music Shed

☆ For More Info Visit: www.songkick.com/metro_areas/11772-us-new-orleans

☆ A Few NOLA Highlights:
☆ ALSO IN LOUISIANA:

________________________

Thank you for checking out our weekly live music listings. We attempt to provide a quality listing each and every week. If any mistakes, please inform us.

SUPPORT LOCAL MUSIC!!!!!!!!!

THIS WEEKS PHOTO: A photo by Stephen Anderson.

#gulfcoastmusicscene #mobilealabamamusic #neworleansmusic #livemusic #mississippimusic
________________________

© The Southland Music Line. 2019. All rights reserved

©The Southland Music Line

 

Comments are closed