GULF COAST WEEKLY LIVE MUSIC LISTINGS

GULF COAST WEEKLY LIVE MUSIC LISTINGS

> Fri. Jan. 17 through Thur. Jan. 23, 2020.
(Compiled weekly by Johnny Cole)

☆ THE WEEKLY LISTINGS ALSO APPEAR AT OUR WEBSITE (BOOKMARK): www.thesouthlandmusicline.com/music-directory/gulfcoastmusic/

☆ IF YOU WOULD LIKE A SHOW ADDED OR CORRECTED, PLEASE LET US KNOW. We post the information that is submitted to us or easily available online. As soon as we learn about it, we add it. The majority is weekly done from scratch and takes several hours of work. Post additions in the comments section following post.

CONTENTS:
1.) Mississippi Gulf Coast & Hattiesburg, MS
2.) Mobile, AL /Alabama Coast
3.) Other
____________________________

1.) “MISSISSIPPI GULF COAST & HATTIESBURG, MS”

☆ FRIDAY, JANUARY 17 –
● Beau Rivage (Eight75) – Anderson Dominguez 3:30-8pm; Dian Diaz 9pm
● Boomtown – Radio Mojo 8pm
● Brewsky’s (H’Burg) – Backroads Band + Mississippi Moonlight 7pm
● Celtic Irish Pub (Pascagoula) – The Holly Rogers 9pm
● Glory Bound (OS) – Blackwater Brass 8pm
● The Golden Nugget Casino – The Grass Roots
● Government Street Grocery – Groove Moose 9:30pm
● Greenhouse on Porter – The March Divide 6pm
● Hard Rock Cafe – Brennan Roybal 8:30pm
● Hard Rock 1Lov305 – Miles Flatt Band
● Harrah’s “Magnolia House” – Jordan Chalden 6pm
● Hollywood Casino – Midnight Love 8:30pm
● IP Casino (Chill-Ultra Lounge) – Shazam 9pm
● IP Casino (Studio A) – GAELIC STORM 8pm
● IP Casino (Thirty-Two Lounge) – Steve Warren 6pm
● Island View Casino (Beach Casino Stage) – No Idea 9pm
● Island View Casino (Sunset Bar) – Curley & Will 8:30pm
● Jack’s by the Tracks – Fat Man Squeeze 7pm
● Juke Joint – Jupiter Pilot 11pm
● Julep Room – Red & The Revelers
● Mississippi Coast Coliseum – MIRANDA LAMBERT wsg Cody Johnson + LANCO
● Murky Waters (Gulfport) – John Fohl 7pm
● Murky Waters (H’burg) – Tommy “T-Bone” Pruitt 6pm
● Palace C. “Mignon’s Lounge” – Eugene Eash 5pm
● Salute – Timothy Johnson 5:30pm
● Scarlet Pearl (Butler’s) – Hank Berumen 10pm
● SeaGrapes – Lowry Hamner 7pm
● Silver Slipper (Stage Bar) – Al “Lil Fats” Jackson 8pm
● SkyBar at The Reef – James Gillies & Rob Gronkoski 8pm
● Sully’s (H’burg) – Shelby Kemp 7pm
● Sully’s (Petal) – Tyler Tisdale 6pm
● The Thirsty Hippo (H’Burg) – Massive & J & Battle Cat 9pm
● The Tiki in Gautier – Live Music every Friday night at 7pm
● Treasure Bay “Blu” – Kelsey Moran 10pm
● Tripletails (BSL) – Brad Sapia Band 9pm
__________

☆ SATURDAY, JANUARY 18 –
● Beau Rivage – ENGELBERT HUMPERDINCK 8pm
● Beau Rivage (Breeze Bar) – Anderson Doninguez 7pm
● Beau Rivage (Eight75) – Dian Diaz 9pm
● Boomtown – Radio Mojo 8pm
● Brewsky’s (H’Burg) – The Molly Ringwalds 8pm
● Buoy’s Bar (BSL) – Brandon Hogue 2-6pm
● DaBayou (OS) – Calico Jack Band 8pm
● Glory Bound (OS) – All Nighters 8pm
● Government Street Grocery – Masquerade 9:30pm
● Greenhouse on Porter – River Schmidt 6pm
● Hacienda San Miguel (Moss Point) – Double Dee 6pm
● Hard Rock Casino – Tyler Farr 8pm
● Hard Rock 1Lov305 – Miles Flatt Band
● Hollywood Casino – Midnight Love 8:30pm
● IP Casino (Chill-Ultra Lounge) – Shazam 9pm
● IP Casino (Studio A) – ARNEZ J 8pm
● IP Casino (Thirty-Two Lounge) – Steve Warren 6pm
● Island View (Beach Casino Stage) – Ty Taylor Band 9pm
● Island View Casino (Sunset Bar) – Gary “Redd” Necaise 8:30pm
● Juke Joint – Rebel Roadside 11pm
● Julep Room – Symone French & The Trouille Troupe
● The Love Shack – “Live Music Every Saturday Night”. This week: The Tall Boys 8pm
● Mockingbird Cafe (BSL) – “Song Circle” 4:30pm
● Murky Waters (Ocean Spr.) – John Fohl 7pm
● Salute – Timothy Johnson 5:30pm
● Satchmo’s Jazz Cafe – Milkshake, Jazz Trumpeter 7:30pm
● Scarlet Pearl (Butler’s) – Hank Berumen 10pm
● SeaGrapes – Live Music 7pm
● The Shed (OS) – Wes Lee 6pm
● Silver Slipper (Stage Bar) – Al “Lil Fats” Jackson 8pm
● Skybar at The Reef – Trisha May & The Blu Jayz Band 9pm
● Sully’s (H’burg) – Adam McAdory 7pm
● Sully’s (Petal) – Cole Hill 6pm
● The Thirsty Hippo (H’burg) – Free Live Jazz w/ Spectrum 6pm
● Tripletails (BSL) – Ross Grisham Band 9pm
__________

☆ SUNDAY, JANUARY 19 –
● Beau Rivage (Eight75) – Triggerproof 8pm
● Castaways (OS) – GRS Experience 9pm
● Glory Bound (OS) – Tyler Tisdale Duo 6pm
● The Juke Joint – “Sunday Night Open Jam”
● Mosaic’s – Cheri Salvetti 6pm
● Murky Waters (Ocean Springs) – Steve Warren & Friends 3pm (Weather permitting)
● Scarlet Steaks & Seafood – Jesse Hill “Sunday Brunch” 10am
● Tripletails (BSL) – Family Tradition Band 4pm
__________

☆ MONDAY, JANUARY 20 –
● 2700 Old Spanish Trail at Old Ace Hardware “Harry’s Anniversary of his 21st Birthday” (Gautier) $25 Donation – Pascagoula River Clean Up Event 6pm
● Beau Rivage (Eight75) – Triggerproof 8pm
● Sully’s (H’burg) – Philip Penton 6pm
● Sully’s (Petal) – Tyler Tisdale 6pm
__________

☆ TUESDAY, JANUARY 21 –
● Beau Rivage (Eight75) – Triggerproof 8pm
● The Field (OS) – Open Mic 8:45pm
● Julep Room – Johnny Mire & Friends 4pm
● The Love Shack – Gram Rea
● Lynchburg Landing (Ocean Spr.) – Open Jam with Fazzio’s Garage 6pm
● Sully’s (H’burg) – Casey Phillips 7pm
● Sully’s (Petal) – B.C. Dueitt 6pm
● The Thirsty Hippo (H’burg) – Open Mic 9pm
__________

☆ WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 22 –
● Beau Rivage (Eight75) – Dian Diaz 8pm
● Celtic Irish Pub (Pascagoula) – Open Mic w/ Michael Ross 8pm
● Glory Bound (OS) – Ty Taylor & Friends 7pm
● IP Casino (Chill-Ultra Lounge) – DUMM “Acoustic” 8pm
● Island View (Beach Casino Stage) “Wind Down on Wednesdays” – Amber Dawn 6pm
● The Julep Room – Open Mic
● Murky Waters (G’port) – Kelsey Moran 6:30pm
● Murky Waters (H’burg) – Shelby Kemp 6:30pm
● SeaGrapes – Live Music
● Sully’s (H’burg) – B.C. Dueitt 7pm
● Sully’s (Petal) – Adam McAdory 6pm
__________

☆ THURSDAY, JANUARY 23 –
● Beau Rivage (Eight75) – Dian Diaz 8pm
● Celtic Irish Pub (Pascagoula) – Ryan Zimmerman 9pm
● Glory Bound (OS) – Royal Horses 7pm
● Government Street Grocery – Open Mic
● IP Casino (Chill-Ultra Lounge) – DUMM 9pm
● Island View Casino (Beach Casino Stage) – Amber & Chase 8pm
● The Julep Room – Johnny Mire 4pm
● SeaGrapes – Live Music 7pm
● Sully’s (H’burg) – Adam McAdory 7pm
● Sully’s (Petal) – Dillon Douglas 6pm
● The Thirsty Hippo (H’burg) – Ardenland Presents Sweet Crude wsg Club Da Esquina 7:30pm
_________________________

2.) “MOBILE, AL & THE ALABAMA COASTAL AREAS”
* We will post additional show information as they become available.
____________________________

☆ FRIDAY, JANUARY 17 –
● American Legion (Fairhope) – Open Mic hosted by Rhonda Huete & Gravity Blinks 7pm
● The Attic at The Blind Mule – Friday Night Rock Show: Shotgun Carousel + Gruph + Dirty Fuss + Pale Blue Dot 9pm
● Bayside Grill at The Grand Hotel – Blind Dog Mike 5:30pm
● Big Beach Brewing (Gulf Shores) – The Tombigbees 6pm
● The Bluegill – Matt Bush 12pm; Nick Wood Duo 6pm
● Blues Tavern – Albert & Smoking Section
● The Bone & Barrel – LEVELUP 8pm
● Boondocks – The Persuaders 8pm
● The Brickyard – Jamell Richardson
● Callaghan’s – LadyCouch
● Felix’s – Multi N Funk Duo 6:30pm
● Flora Bama – Lea Anne Creswell Duo 2pm; The “Big Earl” Show featuring Jack Robertson 5:30pm; Scott Koehn/ Electric Dawg 6pm; Johnny Hayes Band 10pm; Logan Spicer & John Kulinich 10:15pm
● Joe’s Tiki Bar (Foley) – Davo 7pm
● Lucky’s (Saraland) – Albert Simpson 8pm
● Manci’s – John Hart Project 7:30pm
● Moe’s BBQ (Daphne) – Rock Bottom ft. Rick Carter 7pm
● Moe’s BBQ (Foley) – Three Bean Soup 6pm
● Moe’s BBQ (Downtown Mobile) – Jimmy Lee Hannaford w/ Jose Santiago 6:30pm
● Patches (Mobile) – Fat Lincoln 9pm
● The People’s Room of Mobile – Prof. Hill’s Think System 8pm
● Saenger Theatre – The Black Jacket Symphony Presents “Led Zeppelin IV” 8pm
● Serda Brewing Co. – Year of October (Acoustic) 7pm
● Strick’s Place (Fairhope) – Hollywood Vagabonds 9pm
● Trader’s – Doobious 8:30pm
● Ravenite (Fairhope) – Funky Lampshades 10pm
● Veet’s – Jenna McCleeland Band 9pm
__________

☆ SATURDAY, JANUARY 18 –
● Bayside Grill at The Grand Hotel – Tony Bowers 5:30pm
● Bluegill – Mary Alice 12noon; Soulshine 6pm
● Blues Tavern – Disciples of the Crow
● The Bone & Barrel – Lauren Murphy & The Psychedelics 8pm
● The Brickyard – Bird Dog Jubilee
● Fairhope Brewing Co. – 7th Anniversary Celebration ft. Edward David Anderson, Royal Horses & CCR Tribute 2pm-10pm
● Felix’s – Blind Dog Mike 6:30pm
● Flora Bama – J Hawkins Trio 1pm; Bat 2pm; Tyler Mac Band 5:30pm; Al and Cathy 6pm; Big Earl’s Birthday Bash 7pm; River Dan Band 10pm; Logan Spicer & John Kulinich 10:15pm
● Iron Hand Brewing – Joshua Ward & Madison Grace 6:30pm
● Island Time Daiquiris Bar (Orange Beach) – Hollywood Vagabonds 9pm
● Manci’s – JERI 7:30pm
● Moe’s BBQ (Mobile) – Phil & Foster 6:30pm
● Moe’s BBQ (Orange B.) – Evan McPherson 6pm
● Mr. D’s (Daphne) – Twang Gang 8pm
● Papa’s Sports Bar (Saraland) – Fat Lincoln 8:30pm
● The People’s Room of Mobile – Mean Mary 8pm
● Saenger Theatre – THE ROBERT CRAY BAND ft Ryan Balthrop 7:30pm
● Serda Brewing Co. – Kenny Freeman 7pm
● Soul Kitchen – EmoProm “I’m Not Okay” Edition 9pm
● Tilly’s – Journey 2 Mars 8pm
● Veet’s – Bruce Smelley Band 9pm
__________

☆ SUNDAY, JANUARY 19 –
● Bill-E’s Old 27 – Scott Bottrell & Scott Mason 11:30am-2:30pm
● Bluegill – Lee Yankee 12noon; Yeah Probably 6pm
● Blues Tavern – The Band “US”
● Brickyard – Jake Burford
● Callaghan’s – Royal Horses 7pm
● Felix’s – Leonard Houston 12noon; 6:30pm
● Flora Bama – Perdido Brothers 12:30pm; Just a Little Rusty 4pm; Logan Spicer 7pm; Bruce Smelley 8:30pm
● Manci’s – Wes Loper 6:30pm
● The People’s Room of Mobile – Sarah Burton 7pm
● Tacky Jacks (Gulf Shores) – Lisa Christian 12pm
● Veet’s – Jenna McCleeland (solo) 7pm
__________

☆ MONDAY, JANUARY 20 –
● Blues Tavern – Open Mic
● The Book Cellar at Page & Palette – Monthly Residency “Monday Nights in December” George Fuller III 5pm
● The Brickyard – Open Mic
● Felix’s – Matt Bush 6:30pm
● Flora Bama – Gove Scrivenor 12pm; Open Mic w/ Cathy Pace 4pm; Bruce Smelley 7pm; Petty and Pace 8pm
● The People’s Room of Mobile – Danika Holmes with Jeb Hart
__________

☆ TUESDAY, JANUARY 21 –
● Bluegill – Quintin Berry 6pm
● The Brickyard – Jake Burford
● Felix’s – David Chastang 6:30pm
● Flora Bama – T-Bone Montgomery 12pm; Rick Whaley Duo 4pm; Bruce Smelley 7pm; Bat 8pm
● The People’s Room of Mobile – Jeffrey Gaines wsg Alice Wallace 7pm
● Soul Kitchen – 92Zew Free Night Show: Illiterate Light 8pm
__________

☆ WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 22 –
● Bluegill – Johnny Barbato 6pm
● Blues Tavern – The Band “US”
● Brickyard – Brooks Hubbert
● Callaghan’s – “Wednesday Nights at Callaghan’s” ft. Phil & Foster
● Felix’s – “Live Music” 6:30pm
● Flora Bama – J Hawkins Duo 11am; Wes Loper 12pm; Neil Dover 4pm; Mario Mena 7pm; Rhonda Hart Duo & Justin Sable Fobes 8pm
● Joe’s Tiki Bar (Foley) – Geminem 6pm
● Manci’s – Karl Langley & Brandon White 6pm
● Soul Kitchen – Fuse Project’s Lip Sync Battle 7pm
● Tacky Jacks (Gulf Shores) – Open Mic 5:30pm
_________

☆ THURSDAY, JANUARY 23 –
● The Attic at The Blind Mule – Bitter Bones + Desmo + Yung Oni Mask 7pm
● Bluegill – Jimmy Lumpkin 6pm
● Blues Tavern – Johnny Barbato & Lucky Doggs
● The Brickyard – John Hart Band 10pm
● Callaghan’s – Phil Proctor
● Cedar Street Social Club – Grayson Capps “EDT with Ben Jernigan” 9pm
● Felix’s – Live Music 6:30pm
● Flora Bama – Ken Lambert 11am; Mike Diamond 1pm; Dueling Pianos 4:30pm; Mark Sherrill & Friend 5pm; Johnny Hayes 8:30pm; Mario Mena 9:15pm
● Manci’s – Harrison McInnis 7:30pm
● Veet’s – Jeff Johnson 8pm
___________________________

3.) FLORIDA:

☆ Vinyl Music Hall (Pensacola) –
Website: www.vinylmusichall.com

● Sat. Jan. 18 – Bigwig w/Direct Hit!, Scars And Stripes, Scream Out Loud 8pm
● Sun. Jan. 19 – Rising Appalachia wsg Raye Zaragoza 8pm
● Mon. Jan. 20 – Steve Harris – British Lion w/ Picture Books + Church Of Axe 8pm
● Tues. Jan. 21 – Hawthorne Heights Emery 15th Anniversary Tour w/ Bad Luck + Vagrants 7pm
● Wed. Jan. 22 – Spafford wsg Eggy 8pm

☆ ALSO THIS WEEK:

● Jan. 17 – 20 – 30A SONGWRITERS FESTIVAL
WEBSITE: www.30asongwritersfestival.com/

● Sat. Jan. 18 – Eric Lindell at The Village Door at Seascape in Miramar Beach, FL

________________________

4.) NEW ORLEANS (selected shows):

☆ A Few NOLA Highlights:

● The Samantha Fish Cigar Box Guitar Festival (2 nights at Chickie Wah Wah, 2 nights at the Howling Wolf) Jan. 15-18

● Fri. Jan. 17 – The Radiators at Tipitina’s
● Sat. Jan. 18 – The Radiators at Tipitina’s

☆ For Info Visit: www.songkick.com/metro_areas/11772-us-new-orleans

☆ ALSO IN LOUISIANA:
________________________

Thank you for checking out our weekly live music listings. We attempt to provide a quality listing each and every week. If any mistakes, please inform us.

SUPPORT LOCAL MUSIC!!!!!!!!!

THIS WEEKS PHOTO: Aaron Lee Tasjan. A photo by Stephen Anderson.

#gulfcoastmusicscene #mobilealabamamusic #neworleansmusic #livemusic #mississippimusic
________________________

© The Southland Music Line. 2019. All rights reserved

©The Southland Music Line

 

Comments are closed