56th Annual Grammy Awards Report: The South Is Well Represented

grammy 2014
Thanks to Kacey Musgraves, The Civil Wars, Emmylou Harris, Rodney Crowell, Justin Timberlake, Pharrell Williams and others, we saw many Southerners receiving awards at the 56th Annual Grammy Awards held on Sunday, Jan. 26, 2014, from Los Angeles.

The big winners of the night were made up of artists from all parts of the globe like Daft Punk (The French electronic music duo consisting of musicians Guy-Manuel de Homem-Christo and Thomas Bangalter) and Lorde (singer-songwriter from New Zealand). From the U.S., the big winners were Pharrell Williams and Macklemore & Ryan Lewis. (see all the winners at the bottom of this article.)

The older artists were highly represented as well, with wins by Paul McCartney, Led Zeppelin and Black Sabbath.  Throughout the years, this is quite the norm when it comes to The Grammy Awards, but this year the Awards managed to be somewhat daring with many of the choices that took home the trophy.

As far as Artists from The South, after Pharrell Williams, the next biggest winner of the night was Kacey Musgraves. She was up for four awards and took home two – one for Best Country Album (Same Trailer Different Park) and secondly for Best Country Song (Merry Go ‘Round). The Southland Music Line had high hopes for her winning Best New Artist, but that award went to Seattle’s Macklemore & Ryan Lewis.  Darius Rucker, from Charleston, S.C., won Best Country Solo Performance for his song “Wagon Wheel.”  Memphis born, Justin Timberlake picked up Best R&B Song for “Pusher Love Girl” and Best Rap/Sung Collaboration with Jay Z for “Holy Grail”.  The video for his song, “Suit & Tie,” won for it’s director, David Fincher.

More winners from The South were: The Civil Wars (Best Country Duo/Group Performance for “From This Valley”); Former American Idol Contestant, Mandisa, who now lives near Nashville, won Best Contemporary Christian Album for “Overcomer”. The writers of the title track “Overcomer” also picked up the Grammy for Best Contemporary Christian Song.

The highly praised “Old Yellow Moon” by Emmylou Harris and Rodney Crowell won for Best Americana Album; Guy Clark won Best Folk Album for “My Favorite Picture of You”; Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience won Best Regional Roots Music Album for “Dockside Sessions” and then there was Snarky Puppy, a band that originated from the University of North Texas, that won Best R&B Performance.

Overall, it was an interesting awards show and, as with all such shows, it’s very easy to disagree with, or not even like, some of the choices.  Of course, as in previous years, so many great albums, songs and artists were overlooked, (Best example of that: Jason Isbell’s brilliant “Southeastern”). We have to just accept it and remember that award shows and honors are just part of the business of making music. However, never forget that hundreds of great bands, artists and albums are ‘out there’ for all of us fans to keep searching for.  And how grand it is when we find them!

The following 56th Annual Grammy Award Winners have a connection to The South. They either originate and/or now call “The South” their home:

The following 56th Annual Grammy Award Winners have a connection to The South. They either originate and/or now call “The South” their home:

*Pharrell Williams (Virginia Beach, VA) received seven Grammy Nominations and won for Producer of The Year (Non-Classical); Record of the Year (with Daft Punk & Niles Rodgers) for “Get Lucky”; Best Pop Duo/Group Performance (with Daft Punk & Niles Rodgers) for “Get Lucky”; Album of the Year honors with a long list of others for the work on the Daft Punk release.

*Snarky Puppy (originated at the Univ. of N. Texas in Denton, TX ) won for Best R&B Performance (along with Lalah Hathaway) for “Something”.

*Gary Clark, Jr. (Austin, TX) won for Best Traditional R&B Performance for “Please Come Home”.

*Justin Timberlake (Memphis, TN) won Best R&B Song for “Pusher Love Girl”;  and also won for Best Rap/Sung Collaboration with Jay Z for “Holy Grail”. (The video to his song “Suit & Tie” also won a Best Music Video Grammy for its director & video producer.)

*Jerome Harmon (Ft. Worth, TX) won as a Co-Writer for Justin Timberlake’s “Pusher Love Girl” which won Best R&B Song.

*Timothy Mosley aka Timbaland (Norfolk, VA) won as a Co-Writer for Justin Timberlake’s “Pusher Love Girl” which won Best R&B Song.

*Darius Rucker (Charleston, SC) won Best Country Solo Performance for “Wagon Wheel”.

*The Civil Wars (Nashville, TN; John Paul White – Loretto, TN, Joy Williams – Santa Cruz, CA) won Best Country Duo/Group Performance for “From This Valley”.

*Kacey Musgraves (Golden, TX) won 2 of her 4 nominations. First for Best Country Song which goes to the songwriters of a song. The song was “Merry Go ‘Round. Her 2nd award of the night was Best Country Album for “Same Trailer Different Park”. (Produced by Luke Laird, Shane McAnally and Kacey Musgraves).

*Shane McAnally (Mineral Wells, TX) won as Co-Writer of the Kacey Musgraves song “Merry Go ‘Round”

*Josh Osborne (Virgie, KY) won as Co-Writer of the Kacey Musgraves song “Merry Go ‘Round”.

*Tasha Cobbs (Atlanta, GA) won Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Performance for “Break Every Chain (Live)”.

*Mandisa (now living in Antioch, TN) won Best Contemporary Christian Album for “Overcomer” (Produced by Christopher Stevens & David Garcia). *Mandisa is a former American Idol contestant.

*Christopher Stevens (Nashville, TN ) won as one of the Co-Writers of Mandisa’s “Overcomer” which won Best Contemporary Christian Song.

*Ben Glover (Nashville, TN ) won as one of the Co-Writers of Mandisa’s “Overcomer” which won Best Contemporary Christian Song.

*David Garcia (Nashville, TN ) won as one of the Co-Writers of Mandisa’s “Overcomer” which won Best Contemporary Christian Song.

*Edie Brickell (Born: Oak Cliff community in Dallas, TX) won Best American Roots Song (along with Steve Martin) for “Love Has Come For You”.

*Emmylou Harris (Born: Birmingham, AL) won Best Americana Album (along with Rodney Crowell) for “Old Yellow Moon” (Produced by Brian Ahern).

*Rodney Crowell (Houston, TX/Nashville, TN) won Best Americana Album (along with Emmylou Harris) for “Old Yellow Moon” (Produced by Brian Ahern).

*Del McCoury Band (Nashville, TN) won Best Bluegrass Album for “The Streets of Baltimore”.

*Charlie Musselwhite (Kosciusko, MS) won Best Blues Album (along with Ben Harper) for “Get Up!”

*Guy Clark (Monahans, TX/Nashville, TN ) won Best Folk Album for “My Favorite Picture of You”.

*Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience (Mallet, LA) won Best Regional Roots Music Album for “Dockside Sessions”.

*Stark Sands (Dallas, TX) won Best Musical Theater Album (principle part of the cast) for “Kinky Boots”.

*Sarah and Shauna Dodds (Backstage Design Studio)(Brownwood & Austin, TX) won Best Recording Package for “Long Night Moon”.

*Dawn Upshaw (Born: Nashville, TN) won Best Classical Vocal Solo for “Winter Morning Walks”.

Here is the complete list of winners:

1. Album of the Year: “Random Access Memories” by Daft Punk
2. Record of the Year: “Get Lucky” by Daft Punk Featuring Pharrell Williams & Nile Rodgers
3. Song of the Year: “Royals” – Joel Little & Ella Yelich O’Connor, songwriters (Lorde)
4. Best New Artist: Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
5. Best Pop Solo Performance: “Royals” by Lorde
6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Get Lucky” by Daft Punk Featuring Pharrell Williams & Nile Rodgers
7. Best Pop Instrumental Album: “Steppin’ Out” by Herb Alpert
8. Best Pop Vocal Album: “Unorthodox Jukebox” by Bruno Mars
9. Best Dance Recording: “Clarity” by Zedd Featuring Foxes
10. Best Dance/Electronica Album: “Random Access Memories” by Daft Punk
11. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: “To Be Loved” by Michael Buble
12. Best Rock Performance: “Radioactive” by Imagine Dragons
13. Best Metal Performance: “God Is Dead?” by Black Sabbath
14. Best Rock Song: “Cut Me Some Slack” – Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear)
15. Best Rock Album: “Celebration Day” by Led Zeppelin
16. Best Alternative Music Album: “Modern Vampires Of The City” by Vampire Weekend
17. Best R&B Performance: “Something” by Snarky Puppy With Lalah Hathaway
18. Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Please Come Home” by Gary Clark Jr.
19. Best R&B Song: “Pusher Love Girl” – James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake)
20. Best Urban Contemporary Album: “Unapologetic” by Rihanna
21. Best R&B Album: “Girl On Fire” by Alicia Keys
22. Best Rap Performance: “Thrift Shop” by Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz
23. Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: “Holy Grail” by Jay Z feat. Justin Timberlake
24. Best Rap Song: “Thrift Shop” – Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz)
25. Best Rap Album: “The Heist” by Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
26. Best Country Solo Performance: “Wagon Wheel” by Darius Rucker
27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “From This Valley” by The Civil Wars
28. Best Country Song: “Merry Go ‘Round” – Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
29. Best Country Album: “Same Trailer Different Park” by Kacey Musgraves
30. Best New Age Album: “Love’s River” by Laura Sullivan
31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Orbits” by Wayne Shorter, soloist
32. Best Jazz Vocal Album: “Liquid Spirit” by Gregory Porter
33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album: “Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue” by Terri Lyne Carrington
34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble: “Night In Calisia” by Randy Brecker, Wlodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic
35. Best Latin Jazz Album: “Song For Maura” by Paquito D’Rivera And Trio Corrente
36. Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance: “Break Every Chain [Live]” by Tasha Cobbs
37. Best Gospel Song: “If He Did It Before… Same God [Live]” – Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett)
38. Best Contemporary Christian Music Song: “Overcomer”-  David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa)
39. Best Gospel Album: “Greater Than [Live]” by Tye Tribbett
40. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: “Overcomer” by Mandisa
41. Best Latin Pop Album: “Vida” by Draco Rosa
42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: “Treinta Días” by La Santa Cecilia
43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album: “A Mi Manera” by Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
44. Best Tropical Latin Album: “Pacific Mambo Orchestra” by Pacific Mambo Orchestra
45. Best American Roots Song: “Love Has Come For You” – Edie Brickell & Steve Martin, songwriters (Steve Martin & Edie Brickell)
46. Best Americana Album: “Old Yellow Moon” by Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
47. Best Bluegrass Album: “The Streets Of Baltimore” by Del McCoury Band
48. Best Blues Album: “Get Up!” by Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite
49. Best Folk Album: “My Favorite Picture Of You” by Guy Clark
50. Best Regional Roots Music Album: “Dockside Sessions” by Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience
51. Best Reggae Album: “Ziggy Marley In Concert” by Ziggy Marley
52. Best World Music Album: (TIE) “Savor Flamenco” by Gipsy Kings / “Live: Singing For Peace Around The World” by Ladysmith Black Mambazo
53. Best Children’s Album: “Throw A Penny In The Wishing Well” by Jennifer Gasoi
54. Best Spoken-Word Album: “America Again: Re-becoming The Greatness We Never Weren’t” by Stephen Colbert
55. Best Comedy Album: “Calm Down Gurrl” by Kathy Griffin
56. Best Musical Theater Album: “Kinky Boots”
57. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: “Sound City: Real To Reel” – Butch Vig, compilation producer
58. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: “Skyfall” – Thomas Newman, composer
59. Best Song Written For Visual Media: “Skyfall” – Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)
60. Best Instrumental Composition: “Pensamientos For Solo Alto Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra” – Clare Fischer, composer (The Clare Fischer Orchestra)
61. Best Instrumental Arrangement: “On Green Dolphin Street” – Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
62. Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s): “Swing Low” – Gil Goldstein, arranger (Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding)
63. Best Recording Package: “Long Night Moon” – Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
64. Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package: “Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition)” – Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney And Wings)
65. Best Album Notes: “Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded)” – Neil Tesser, album notes writer (John Coltrane)
66. Best Historical Album: (TIE) “Charlie Is My Darling – Ireland 1965” / “The Complete Sussex And Columbia Albums”
67. Best Engineered Album: “Random Access Memories” – Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers; Antoine “Chab” Chabert, Bob Ludwig, mastering engineers (Daft Punk)
68. Producer of the Year – Non-Classical: Pharrell
69. Best Remixed Recording – Non-Classical: “Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix)” – Cedric Gervais, remixer (Lana Del Rey)
70. Best Surround Sound Album: “Live Kisses” – Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Tommy LiPuma, surround producer (Paul McCartney)
71. Best Engineered Album – Classical: “Winter Morning Walks” – David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)
72. Producer of the Year – Classical: David Frost
73. Best Orchestral Performance: “Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4” by Osmo Vänskä, conductor (MinnesotaOrchestra)
74. Best Opera Recording: “Adès: The Tempest” – Thomas Adès, conductor; Simon Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard, Audrey Luna & Alan Oke; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
75. Best Choral Performance: “Pärt: Adam’s Lament” – Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor (Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis)
76. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: “Roomful Of Teeth” by Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth
77. Best Classical Instrumental Solo: “Corigliano: Conjurer – Concerto For Percussionist & String Orchestra” – Evelyn Glennie; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)
78. Best Classical Vocal Solo: “Winter Morning Walks,” Dawn Upshaw (Maria Schneider; Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough & Scott Robinson; Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)
79. Best Classical Compendium: “Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik” by Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
80. Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Schneider, Maria: Winter Morning Walks” – Maria Schneider, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough, Scott Robinson & Australian Chamber Orchestra)
81. Best Music Video: “Suit & Tie” by Justin Timberlake Featuring Jay Z
82. Best Music Film: “Live Kisses” by Paul McCartney

Visit The Official Grammy Website

 

© The Southland Music Line. 2014. All rights reserved

©The Southland Music Line

Bookmark the permalink.

3 Comments

  1. I wish more of the Americana music would have been televised. I liked how you listed the awards given to Southerners.

  2. I loved Kacey Musgraves won some awards. Her performance was real good. I loved her outfit and the guys in her band looked cool. I got to get me some boots like hers too. 🙂

  3. Very energetic post, I loved that bit. Will there be a part 2?

    my blog Atty. Joseph Plazo – Clement

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *